Our Honours Board

SJB Achievements

ACADEMIC

  • 7 Gold, 16 Silver and 12 Bronze in Primary Maths Challenge (2015)
  • 17 Gold, 16 Silver and 16 Bronze in Junior Maths Challenge (2015)
  • Academic Exhibition to Wellington College (2015)
  • Academic Exhibition of Winchester College (2015)
  • (x2) All Rounders to Stonyhurst College (2014)
  • Academic Scholarship to Charterhouse School (2013)
  • All Rounder to Stonyhurst College (2013)
  • 2nd in Berkshire heats, Year 5 Science Inter-schools Quiz, participating in semi-finals (June 2013)
  • Ex pupil, in 1st Year at Wellington, achieved top Maths score across Years 9, 10 & 11 in IMC (2013)
  • 1 Silver; 7 Bronze in Intermediate Maths Challenge (2013)
  • 4 Gold; 6 Silver; 23 Bronze in Junior Maths Challenge (2013)
  • 1 Gold, 12 Silver, 27 Bronze for Years 5 & 6 in Primary Maths Challenge (Nov 2012)
  • 2 Bronze for Year 4 in Primary Maths Challenge (Nov 2012)
  • 8 Gold; 10 Silver; 13 Bronze in UKMT Junior Maths Challenge (Apr 2012)
  • 3 finalists won ‘Distinction’ in Junior Maths Olympiad in UKMT Junior Maths Challenge (Apr 2012)
  • 2 Gold; 1 Silver; 3 Bronze UKMT Intermediate Maths Challenge (Feb 2012)
  • 3 qualifiers for ‘Cayley’ competition (Intermediate Maths Olympiad 2012)
  • 2nd place in Regional Finals in UKMT Team Challenge for Maths
  • 3 Gold; 6 Silver; 35 Bronze in Primary Maths Challenge (Nov 2011)
  • Oppidan Scholarship to Eton college (2012)
  • Academic Scholarship to Wellington College (2012)


SPORT

Awards since 2011

  • Sport Scholarship to Harrow School (2015)
  • Sport Scholarship to Stowe School (2015)
  • Sport Scholarship to Wellington College (2015)
  • Sport Scholarship to Millfield School (2015)
  • Sport scholarship to Worth School (2013)
  • Sport scholarship to Cranleigh School (2013)
  • Sport Exhibition to Wellington College (2012)
  • Sport Exhibition to St Edwards School (2012)
  • 2 x Sport Scholarship to Wellington College (2011)
  • 2 x ‘Outstanding talent’ scholarship to Harrow School (2011)
  • Sports scholarship to Stonyhurst College (2011)

Rowing

  • 6 Gold; 5 Silver; 5 Bronze from 10 events in South of England Championships
  • 3 Gold; 4 Bronze from 4 events in Welsh National Championships
  • 1 Gold; 2 Silver; 1 Bronze from 4 events English National Championships
  • Over 50 boys involved in the SJB rowing squad
  • Members of Staines boat club rowing on the water every week
  • Development squads for under 10’s to under 13’s Age groups

Golf

  • Oratory Golf Tournament winners in (2011)
  • 40 boys are currently involved in the golf activity
  • Taught in curriculum PE lessons for boys from Years 3/5

Cycling

  • New opportunity at SJB working with British cycling; currently 18 boys in team
  • Won Beechwood Park School U13 cup (2013)

Triathlon

  • Runners up at the St Piran’s triathlon (2012)
  • Winners of the SJB triathlon (2012/13)

Tennis

  • Winners of the IAPS National Tennis Competition (2012)
  • 2 doubles pairs competed in Knight Frank Tournament at Charters School
  • Year 6 & 7 doubles pair won The Oratory Grass Tennis Tournament
  • 16 boys in both senior and junior tennis teams
  • Over 90 boys in after school tennis coaching
  • Over 15 boys having private lessons

Football

  • Over 22 competitive teams played (2012/13)

Sailing / Skiing

  • Two boys selected to represent SJB at IAPS National Sailing Regatta at Dragon School
  • Sailing now a boarders’ activity
  • First place Cygnet Trophy in Mirror class sailing regatta
  • One boy representing SJB skiing in Switzerland
  • Nearly 40 boys on the annual ski trip
  • National Indoor Champions of Wales & Southern England (2010 & 2011)
  • Year 7 pupil selected for GB skiing team (2011)
  • Winners of Concept2 rowing championships (250 teams)
  • Blenheim Palace Regatta 2010 Single Scull (Gold), Coxed Quad (Silver), Doubles (Bronze)

Rugby

  • 1st XV unbeaten rugby tour to South Africa (2015)
  • Over 18 rugby teams being regularly fielded
  • 3 boys selected to represent The Lambs representative XV (2013)
  • 1st XV only losing 1 match out of 18 (2015)
  • Successful tour in Cornwall with 50 boys from both Colts A, 1st and 2nd XV
  • Rugby 7’s won the Plate Tournament at the National Catholic Schools’ competition (2015)
  • Rugby 7’s took part in Rosslyn Park National School 7’s
  • Runners-up in XV-a-side National Prep Schools tournament
  • Champions of National Catholic Schools VII’s

Swimming

  • 20 boys swam open water mile at Olympic venue Eton Dorney Lake in support of Mencap (2012)
  • 4 boys reached finals of the IAPS National finals in Under 10 Relay team
  • 63 boys in swimming A squads
  • 23 boys in elite squads
  • 47 boys in development squads

Athletics

  • Boys entering into the regional qualifying championships at Eton again this year (2013)

Cricket

  • 1st XI Reached Quarter-finals of National Prep School Tournament (Jet Cup)
  • Unbeaten Colts A cricket team (2014)
  • School fielding 7 county players (2015)


MUSIC

  • Music Scholarship to Bradfield College (2015)
  • 6 Boys achieving Grade 6 (1 Distinction & 2 Merit) (2015)
  • 14 Boys achieving Grade 5 (4 Distinction & 4 Merit) (2015)
  • Year 6 pupil selected for the National Children’s Orchestra (2015)
  • Music Scholarship to Hampton (2014)
  • Top Music Scholarship to Charterhouse (2014)
  • Music Exhibition to The Oratory, Reading (2014)
  • Music Exhibition to Eton (2014)
  • Music Scholarship to Marlborough College (2013)
  • Music Exhibition to Harrow School (2013)
  • Music Exhibition to Charterhouse School (2013)
  • Over 70% of boys achieved either Merit or Distinction in AB examinations in 2012
  • Music Scholarship to Charterhouse (2012)
  • Choral Exhibition to Wellington College (2012)
  • Year 6 pupil selected for National Youth Orchestra (‘Double Bass) (2012)
  • Music Exhibition to Eton College (2012)
  • Music Exhibition to Eton College (2011)
  • Year 5 &6 pupil selected for National Children’s Orchestra (Double Bass) (2013 & 2014)


ART

  • Top Art Scholarship to Dulwich College (2015)
  • Art Scholarship to Charterhouse School (2015)
  • Top Art Scholarship to The Oratory (2014)
  • Top Art Scholarship to Cranleigh (2014)
  • Art Scholarship to St George’s Weybridge (2014)
  • Art Scholarship to Tonbridge (2013)
  • Art Scholarship to Leighton Park (2013)
  • Art Scholarship to Pangbourne (2013)
  • Art Exhibition to The Oratory (2011)
  • Art Exhibition to Wellington College (2012)
  • 2 x Art Scholarships to Wellington College (2011)
  • 4 x Art Scholarships to The Oratory (2008 & 2009 & 2010 & 2013)


DRAMA

  • 3 Pupils achieved Grade 5 LAMDA (1 Distinction & 2 Merit) (2015)
  • 2 Pupils achieved Bronze Medallion (2 x Merit) (2014)
  • One pupil won Eric Abbot Award to Cranleigh School (2013)
  • One pupil won ‘Distinction’ at Bronze Medal level (2012)
  • 99.5% LAMDA pass rate (2008-2015)
  • 80% LAMDA exams achieved a ‘Distinction’ or ‘Merit’ (2009-2015)
  • 125 boys in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat to commemorate 125th anniversary of the school (2013)
  • School production of ‘Oliver’ (2015)
  • Past Drama scholarships include Harrow School, The Oratory School.