The St John’s Beaumont Common Room

staff

St. John’s Beaumont is a community of professionals, boarders and day boys who live and study together.  The wider SJB community is at the very heart of supporting every single boy who attends school at St John’s, and on this page you can find the details of the professional members of our community.

The Senior Leadership Team

Mr G E F Delaney BA (Hons) PGCE, MSc (Oxon): Headmaster

Mr P Barr BA (Hons) QTS : Deputy Headmaster & Head of Boarding

Mrs P Bright : Bursar

Mr G Williams BComm, HDE : Director of Studies

Mrs P Powell-Harper ADCE, EYD : Head of Pre-Prep and CPLO

Mr C Lamprecht BEd : Head of Upper School

Miss A Theodore BEd, MEd, QTS : Head of Middle School

The Governing Council

The Very Rev Dermot Preston SJ – Provincial
Mr M C Brenninkmeyer (Chairman)
Mr T R Cook
Fr R G H Dawson SJ
Mr F A Forrester
Mr M N McEvoy
Fr A B Porter SJ
Mrs W Nash
Mrs S Taylor
Dr R D Townsend
Mrs P Bright (Clerk to the Governors)

Class Teachers

Nursery
Mrs L Water Dip Pre-School Practice (Nursery Class Teacher)

Reception
Mrs P Powell-Harper ADCE, EYD (Reception Class Teacher, CPLO and Head of Pre-Prep)
Mrs J Richter BA (Hons) PGCE: (Reception Class Teacher)

Year 1
Miss L Warrellow BA (Hons), PGCE, TEFL (Blandyke 1 Class Teacher & Key Stage 1 Coordinator)
Miss C Symonds BA (Hons) PGCE (Blandyke 2 Class Teacher)

Year 2
Mrs A Bowen BA (Hons), PGCE (Berchmans 1 Class Teacher)
Miss R Carlton-Walker BA (Hons), PGCE (Berchmans 2 Class Teacher)

Year 3
Mr A Hill BA (Hons), PGCE (Bellarmine 1 Class Teacher), Deputy CPLO
Miss L Carver BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS, CCRS (Bellarmine 2 Class Teacher)

Year 4
Mr J Fountain BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd (Cantab) (Lower Elements 1 Class Teacher)
Mr C Whitfield BA (Hons) PG Dip Ed (Lower Elements 2 Class Teacher)

Year 5
Mr N Moore BA (Hons) Music, PGCE (Upper Elements 1 Class Teacher and Upper School English)
Miss A Theodore BEd, MEd QTS (Head of Middle School & Upper Elements 2 Class Teacher)

Year 6
Mr C Lamprecht BEd (Lower Figures 1 Class Teacher & Head of Upper School)
Ms C Freitas dos Santos BEd, HBEd (Lower Figures 2 Class Teacher)

Boarding
Mr P Barr BA (Hons) (Head of Boarding)
Mr P Hennessy BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr N Jackson (Southwell Senior Dormitory Master)
Miss R Wise BA (Hons) (Morse Junior Dormitory Master)
Mrs L Walsh RN (Paediatric) (School Nurse)

Subject Teachers

ART
Mr I McKillop BA, Cert Ed, Dip Art, SBTD (Head of Art)

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
Mr W Lamprecht BEd (Hons) (Director of Sport & Head of Design Technology)

DRAMA
Mrs R Hunt BA (Hons) (Head of Drama)

ENGLISH
Mr S Gibbons BA (Hons), PGCE (Head of English)
Mr N Fairlie BA Eng

GEOGRAPHY
Mr S Hutchinson-Lawson BEd (Head of Geography, Master i/c of Rowing & Examinations Officer)

HISTORY
Mr S Thomas BA (Hons) (Head of History)
Mr P Hennessy BA (Hons), PGCE (Master i/c of Rugby)

LATIN
Mr S van Straten BA (Hons) (Head of Latin)
Mr M Watkins BA (Hons)

MATHEMATICS
Miss C Murphy BA (Hons) (Head of Mathematics)
Mr P Barr BA (Hons), QTS

Ms C Dos Santos BEd, HBEd

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mrs P Herbommez QTS, PGCE, BEd (Head of French)
Mrs A Katsarou (French)
Miss S Martignago (Head of EAL)

MUSIC
Dr A Plant BA, PhD, PGCE, FRSA (Director of Music)
Dr D Mollison BMus MPhil PhD LRAM, LTC, ARAM, PGCE (Assistant Director of Music)

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Mrs K Katnik BTh (Hons) PGCE (Head of Religious Education)

SCIENCE
Ms C dos Santos BEd, HBEd (Head of Science)
Mr C Lamprecht BEd
Mr G Hazell  BTEC First DipSc, BTEC National DipSc (Laboratory Technician)

SPORT
Mr W Lamprecht BEd Hons (Director of Sport)
Mr B Smiley BA (Hons) (Sports Centre Manager and Activities Co-ordinator)
Mr P Hennessy BA (Hons), PGCE (Master i/c Rugby)
Mr S Hutchinson-Lawson BEd (Master i/c Rowing)
Mrs A MacPhee BA Ed (QTS) Hons (Mistress i/c of Lower School Sport)
Miss D Lindsay Macleod BSc (Hons)  (Swimming Pool Manager)
Mr G Gravett ASA, RLSS  (Head of Swimming)
Mrs V Staight ASA, MPLQ (Swimming Coach)

CHILD PROTECTION
Mrs P Powell-Harper ADCE EYD (Child Protection Liaison Officer)

SCHOOL CHAPLAINS
Fr A B Porter SJ
Mr P O’Sullivan SJ

LIBRARY
Mr P Spencer: BA (Hons), Dip Lib (Librarian & Organist)

ADDITIONAL LEARNING
Mrs K Spooner-Warren BSc (Hons), PGCE SENCO
Mrs L Jarman Dip RSA
Mrs M Clancy BA (Hons)

Mrs C Elwes

NICHOLAS OWEN BLOCK (Pre-Prep) SUPPORT
Ms T Courtier (Teaching Assistant)
Miss E Goodrich (Teaching Assistant)
Mr M Hopper (Teaching Assistant)

INDEPENDENT LISTENER
Mrs M Nutt

Administrative & Specialist Staff

School Office

Mrs E Wisden (Headmaster’s PA)
Miss S Buckley (School Secretary)
Mrs K Masterson (Admissions Officer)
Miss R Lake-Benson (Morning Receptionist)

Mrs K Surey (Afternoon Receptionist & Boarding Secretary)

Bursary

Mrs P Bright (Bursar)
Mrs D Day (Assistant Bursar)

Mrs A Nath (Assistant Bursar)

Medical

Dr A P Hayter MB, BS, BS, PSc Pharmacol, AKC (School Doctor)
Mrs P Arnold BA (Hons), RGN (School Nurse)
Mrs L Walsh RN (Paediatric) (School Nurse)
Miss N Flint Bsc RN (Child) (School Nurse)

Mrs M Hood (School Nurse)

Housekeeping

Mrs M Martin (Housekeeper)

ICT/Computer Science

Mr T Clements HND Eng (Elec) MCSA, BSc Open (IT) (Head of ICT)
Miss L Wileman BSc (Hons) (Database Manager)